Privacy Policy

Privacy & Cookie Policy

At Astron Technology Pty Ltd (Astrontech), we strongly believe in protecting the privacy of our customers and prospective customers (“you”). This Privacy Policy describes the information we collect through our internet operations through www.astrontech.com.au (“our website”), how we use it, and the ways information may be disclosed.

Information Collection and Use

Astrontech is the sole owner of the information collected on www.astrontech.com.au. There are sections of our website that invite you to contact us to request information from us. In order to reply to your request, we may need to obtain personal contact information such as your name, postal address, telephone number, and email address. We may also solicit information such as demographic, occupation, company affiliation, and product preference. We use this information for market analysis and to distribute information by email, postal mail, telephone and/or fax about products and services that we believe may be interest to you.
We employ various automated means, including cookies and server logs, to collect information and generate statistics relating to your navigation of our website and the referring sites that may have brought you to our website. The information we collect is used to maintain profiles of our website users. We use profile information to customise a user's visit to our website and to tailor the information we provide.

Cookie Policy

A cookie is a small text file which we transfer to your hard drive through your web browser when you visit our website. It enables our system to recognise you when you visit our website again and improve our service to you. Cookies may also be used to compile aggregate information about areas of our website that are visited most. This traffic information is used to improve the content of our website and make it easier to use.
We use this to research our users’ habits so that we can improve our online products and services. Our cookies do not collect personal information. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you can set your browser so that your computer does not accept them. We may log IP addresses (that is, the electronic addresses of computers connected to the internet) to analyse trends, administer the website, track users’ movements, and gather broad demographic information.

Choice/Opt-out

If you do not want your personal information to be used as described in this Privacy Policy, or if you no longer wish to receive certain communications from us, you may request to be removed from our databases by contacting us in one of the ways provided below, or, in some cases, by opting out at the time the information is requested for a specific purpose. If you wish to reject our cookies, most Internet browsers are configured to do so.

Access and Amendment

You may request a copy of any personal information that we keep about you. We strive to ensure that our information is accurate, complete, and up to date. You may request that we delete or make appropriate amendments to your information.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

As our business evolves our business processes and policies will be reviewed and may be revised. We may change our Privacy Policy at any time. We will notify you of any change by posting an updated version of our Privacy Policy on our website.

Complaints

We are committed to constantly improving our procedures so that personal information is treated appropriately. If you feel that we have failed to deal with your personal information in accordance with this policy or in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles, please contact us, using the details listed below, so we have an opportunity to resolve the issue to your satisfaction. We will log your complaint and our privacy officer will:

  •  Listen to your concerns and grievances
  •  Discuss with you the ways in which we can remedy the situation; and
  •  Put in place an action plan to resolve your complaint and improve our information handling procedures if appropriate.

Contact Information

If you have any requests, question, or comments concerning this Privacy and Cookie Policy, please contact us